Privacy Policy

Nationwide Recovery Systems, Ltd. values your Privacy, Security, and Trust

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, information gathered from this website will be for business purposes only. We will not sell or distribute any information gathered. Information about your computer hardware and software may automatically be collected. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain name, access times, and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the website. Nationwide Recovery Systems, Ltd. (NRS) encourages you to review the privacy statements of outside websites you choose to link to from this website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use, and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on outside websites.

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Whenever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data) that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the webpage. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

The State of California requires that we furnish residents of California with the following information.

We have not sold, and do not sell, any personal information.

For the purpose of collecting consumer debts and to service consumer accounts (our business purpose), in the previous twelve months, we have collected personal information from and shared personal information with our clients, consumers, and consumer reporting agencies. Personal information collected and shared may have included any information enumerated and defined as personal information in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 Section 1798.140(o)(1) and specifically personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with a particular individual, including, but not limited to, their name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, professional or employment related information, and employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information; commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased; audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information; inferences drawn from any of the information identified in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 Section 1798.140(o)(1) to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
You have the right to request that we inform you of, and upon receipt of your verifiable request in accordance with this policy we will provide you with, the categories of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collect personal information, our business purpose for collecting or selling personal information, the categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose, categories of third parties and specific third parties with whom we have shared your personal information, and categories of third parties with whom we may share your personal information.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by us by submitting a verifiable request. While this business does not sell personal information, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by a business.

CA law requires that we not discriminate against you because you exercise any of these rights or any rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.

You may submit a verifiable consumer request in accordance with your rights described above. In order to verify your request, you will be required to provide personally identifiable information so that we may confirm your identity by matching the information provided with the information we maintain. You may submit a verifiable request by clicking here and following the instructions, or by sending an email to info@nrs.us and stating in the subject line “CCPA Request.” In the body of the email, you must include your full name, the last four digits of your social security number, your date of birth, your residential address or addresses for the previous 24 months, and the information or action you are requesting. You may as well submit a request by calling one of our compliance representatives at (800) 458-6357.

Contact us

Nationwide Recovery Systems, Ltd.

Linkedin